Data Privacy

Protection of personal data has become an important issue lately as people have become more conscious of their privacy and more wary of personal information that may be made available online. The Data Privacy Act (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), though aspiring to protect these personal data do not totally suppress the free flow of information, because their provisions do not protect all personal information from disclosure.

Below are some personal information that can be freely exchanged by third parties without the consent of the data subject:

  • those that are strictly related to the functions or position of a person who is a current or past government officer or employee, because these information fall within matters of public concern
  • those that are processed by journalists, artists or writers for their journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes, because these are consistent with the constitutional freedom of speech, expression, and of the press
  • those that are for research purposes (not commercial or business purposes), because these information promote the public good
  • those necessary to carry out the mandated functions of government law enforcement and regulatory agencies, for the proper exercise by the executive of its power to regulate and enforce laws
  • those necessary for banks and other financial institutions to comply with the requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering Act, to advance the fight against money laundering and other financial crimes

Know more about these exceptions in our e-Legal Data Privacy section, where we will issue a series of info-bites about the Data Privacy Act!

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *